Follow us on  LinkedFit for Health LinkedIN

If a pharmacy in a hospital is involved in the accomplishment of clinical trials – will this pharmacy be considered as third party in the project?

Answer: 

It depends on the legal structure of the hospital. If the pharmacy is within the legal structure (is the same legal entity as the hospital), it is a part of the partner of the consortium and therefore “the partner”. If the pharmacy is a legal entity on its own, then it can be regarded as a third party linked to the beneficiary with special clause 10, when there is a link between the hospital and the pharmacy (holding structure, mother, daughter etc.). For the work in the project an agreement between the pharmacy and the hospital has to be set up.