Follow us on  LinkedFit for Health LinkedIN

Which amount will be reimbursed from the beneficiary to its third Party providing in-kind contribution

Question details: 
actual direct costs of third Party for ist infrastructure: 20.000 Euro, actual indirect costs 10.000 EURO (total 30.000 EURO costs); beneficiary will receive from EU only 25.000 EURO (100%+25% indirect costs), does the beneficiary has to pay to the linked third Party providing in-kind contribution at the premises of the Third Party only 25.000 EURO or the complete 30.000 EURO
Answer: 

The beneficiary will reimburse the actual direct costs. Concerning the reimbursement of the indirect cost two different cases my apply: either not taken into account if the in-kind contribution is used in the premises of the beneficiary or taken into account by using the 25% flat-rate if the in-kind contributions are used in the third party’s premises. In this case, the direct costs actually incurred by the third party may be increased by a flat-rate of 25% on those costs. For more details and examples see annotated Grant Agreement Article 11.


Do you have any questions? Do not hesitate to ask!